Ceremonies

Confirmed Graduation Schedule: Thursday 2 July – Wednesday 8 July 2015

For details on how to access the Graduation wizard, please click here.

Once you complete your registration you must read and print your Graduation Reference Page from QSIS as this contains all the information you need regarding your Graduation – from ticket and gown collection to additional tickets allocated.

Please note you must pay the graduation fee and bring your Graduation Reference Page with you in order to collect both your tickets and gown.

If you are no longer able to attend your graduation after registering, please contact the Graduation Helpline (028 9097 3223) so that we can ensure your name is not called at the ceremony. 

The confirmed schedule for Summer Graduations 2015 is outlined below:

Day / Date

Time

Honorary Graduand

School / College / Institute

Thursday 2 July 2015

 

 

 

 

10.30am

Professor Louise Richardson FRSE, DSSc for services to education

Institute of Theology 

School of History and Anthropology 

School of Politics, International Studies and Philosophy 

2.30pm

 

 

Mrs Rona Fairhead CBE, DScEcon for services to business and commerce

Stranmillis University College

 

 

Friday 3 July 2015

 

 

 

 

10.30am 

 

Professor Sir Alex Markham, DMedSc for services to science and medicine

Medicine and Dentistry within the School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 

2.30pm

Dr Fran├žoise Meunier, DMedSc for services to science and medicine

Biomedical Sciences within the School of Medicine, Dentistry and Biomedical Sciences 

School of Biological Sciences (incl. Agriculture) 

7.00pm

Professor Stephen Furber CBE FRS FREng, DScEng for services to engineering

School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Saturday 4 July 2015

 

10.30am

 

Mr Michael P O’Boyle,

LLD for distinction in public service 

 

School of Law

 

School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering 

2.30pm

President Qun Zhao, President of CMU,

LLD for services to education

 

School of Pharmacy

 

School of Psychology

Monday 6 July 2015

 

10.30 am

Mr Shaun T Kelly,

DScEcon for services to business and commerce 

 

School of Education

 

School of Modern Languages

 

St Mary's University College

2.30pm

Professor Dame Ann Dowling - president of Royal Academy of Engineering,

DScEng for services to engineering 

School of Geography, Archaeology and Palaeoecology 

 

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Tuesday 7 July 2015

 

10.30 am

Mr Thomas (Tom) Lynch,

DScEcon for services to business and commerce and to the University.


Professor Peter Higgs CH, DSc for services to science

 

School of English

 

School of Mathematics and Physics

2.30pm

Ms Helena Morrissey CBE,

DScEcon for services to business and commerce

 

Queen’s Management School

 

Wednesday 8 July 2015

10.30 am

Student of the Year

 

 

 

School of Creative Arts

 

School of Sociology, Social Policy and Social Work

 

2.30pm

Ms Kelly Gallagher MBE,

Ms Charlotte Evans MBE,

DUniv for distinction in sport

 

School of Nursing and Midwifery 

 

School of Planning, Architecture and Civil Engineering